Illegal Arrest?
[…] I disagree with the VA legislature, but I don't disagree with the Court's decision. |
This is just another example of how our rights in the US are being eroded. You people who think this is a good thing just don't get it.
|
Quote:
I disagree, we don't have the right, in the US, to drive on suspended licenses and carry cocaine. |
Quote:
I haven't read it, but htis is a good summary, and shows why it was an easy 9-zip slam dunk for the SC. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
The VA SC ruling
*719] [**396] This appeal implicates Code § 19.2-74(A)(1). In pertinent part, this Code section HN1provides that when a police officer detains a person for a Class 1 misdemeanor, the officer "shall . . . issue a summons . . . to appear at a time and place to be specified in such summons," and "[u]pon the giving by such person of his written promise to appear at such time and place, the officer shall forthwith release him from custody."