|
10-01-2009, 02:53 PM | #31 | |
Eat/Sleep/Procrastinate/Repeat
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Dystopia
Casino cash: $10017397
|
Quote:
|
|
Posts: 33,369
|
10-01-2009, 06:32 PM | #32 |
My work speaks for itself!!!
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: So Cal
Casino cash: $1605200
|
you're right....my bad!
__________________
Its easier to fool a man, than to convince a man he's been fooled. |
Posts: 12,106
|
10-02-2009, 09:38 PM | #33 |
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: olathe,kansas
Casino cash: $10004900
|
The re-mastered Beatles CDs. That was within the decade.
Posted via Mobile Device |
Posts: 11,077
|
10-02-2009, 10:25 PM | #34 |
Cheat Death
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Land of Drincoln
Casino cash: $1908244
|
It would take some time to compile a top ten, some off the top of my head:
Vore-Lord of Storms Engored-Where Monsters Dwell Funerot-Invasion From The Death Dimension Decapitated-Nihility Gorgasm-Masticate To Dominate |
Posts: 34,132
|
10-07-2009, 08:03 PM | #35 | |
MVP
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Springfield, MO
Casino cash: $10008735
|
Quote:
|
|
Posts: 11,651
|
10-07-2009, 08:37 PM | #36 |
In Search of a Life
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Fayetteville, AR
Casino cash: $9570204
|
Aquarium Drunkard is putting out their Albums of the last decade. Here's what they have so far (a list I like pretty well):
Spoon: Kill the Moonlight My Morning Jacket: It Still Moves Danger Mouse: The Grey Album I like all 3 of those, so I look forward to seeing what they put out over the next few weeks. I love this music blog. Check it here: http://www.aquariumdrunkard.com/
__________________
In this world of sin and sorrow there is always something to be thankful for; as for me, I rejoice that I am not a Republican. - H. L. Mencken |
Posts: 21,762
|
10-07-2009, 09:19 PM | #37 |
Eat/Sleep/Procrastinate/Repeat
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Dystopia
Casino cash: $10017397
|
Its currently in my honorable mentions list for the year, just missing the top 10. This is a strong year for albums, and while I greatly enjoy Anno Domino High Definition (I think I'll play it next, after this Ulver album finishes) there are at least 10 other albums from this year that I like more.
My full 2009 list, just for kicks, currently looks like this: 1.) Porcupine Tree - The Incident 2.) Kalisia - Cybion 3.) maudlin of the Well - Part the Second 4.) Brother Ali - Us 5.) Devin Townsend Project - Ki 6.) Brother Ali - The Truth Is Here EP 7.) Mastodon - Crack the Skye 8.) Wolf - Ravenous 9.) Florence + The Machine - Lungs 10.) Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion Honorary Mentions: The Mars Volta - Octahedron, Chali 2na - Fish Outta Water, Rudra - Brahmavidya: Transcendental I, Persefone - Shin-Ken, The Lord Weird Slough Feg - Ape Uprising, Riverside - Anno Domini High Definition, Guilt Machine - On This Perfect Day, Mos Def - The Ecstatic, Celesty - Vendetta. |
Posts: 33,369
|
10-08-2009, 01:23 AM | #38 |
The 23rd Pillar
Join Date: Sep 2002
Casino cash: $10019237
|
How come Direckshun's top 50 albums only includes 5 albums?
__________________
“Boy, you all want power. God, I hope you never get it.” - Lindsay Graham |
Posts: 110,871
|
10-08-2009, 01:52 AM | #39 |
__
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Springpatch
Casino cash: $4173447
|
45. Joe Maneri, In Full Cry (1997)
In Full Cry is structured as any standard jazz quartet album might be, with assorted melodies, soloing, and extemporaneous interaction. But everything is askew, as if the music has been left out in the sun too long, and the band stumbles like a drunk throughout the entire album. All the set pieces are there, but instead of singing harmonies, they are confused instruments bumping into each other. Joe Maneri understands the line between function and dysfunction, and always stays slightly on the side of the latter. The album is a tightrope walk that Maneri and friends pull off gracefully as the best ever intended mistake. 44. Dntel, Life Is Full of Possibilities (2001) A dream sequence if there ever were one, Dntel's Life Is Full of Possibilities is a technologically precise rabbit hole of what I can only describe as "pillow-tronica." There are so many classic, tear-in-your-eye moments of sleepy warmth that permeate this work of art from start to finish: the jittery accordian at the end of "Suddenly Is Sooner Than You Think," Mia Doi Todd's elegant reminders on "Anywhere Anyone," the frantic static intro to "The Dream of Evan and Chan"... I mean seriously, this is a dream date, and Dntel serves as the master of ceremonies, materializing melodies out of thin air that seduce and enrapture one another. No matter how full of possibilities life may be, it won't offer you perfect gems like this very frequently. 43. Oval, Ovalprocess (2000) How does Ovalprocess exist? How lucky can we be? Oval's already-implacable glitch music took even stranger turns at the start of the century, kicking off with Ovalprocess who, like its companion piece Ovalcommers, sought to remove any earthly strand of "song," instead choosing to embrace the element of untouchable, abstract sound. But where commers looked to completely re-evolve the human ear, process just wants to immerse it. Ovalprocess is the ultimate headphones album, as demented, broken clicks hustle over unchanging keyboard chords that slowly push and pull. This is a blast into outer space for anybody unfamiliar with Oval's body of work -- but for a fan of leftfield serenity, it can't be beat. 42. Matisyahu, Live at Stubb's (2005) I haven't bothered Googling where exactly a place like Stubb's might be. I don't know where it is, I don't know who goes there. All I know is that, four years ago, where ever it is and who ever was there shared the room with the greatest religious musical performance of the decade as far as I'm concerned. A controversial Jewish raggae rapper, Matisyahu and his band blew the doors off Stubb's with their hearts, not their musical ability. There has been better religious music created -- much better -- but Live at Stubb's is a series of perfect, naked raggae jams backing up Matisyahu as he cries syllable after syllable for an hour that seems to stretch on forever. I get a lot of flack for loving this album, but let there be no shame in allowing yourself to experience the ecstacy of others. God bless. 41. Tabla Beat Science, Live in San Francisco: At Stern Grove (2002) Let there be no doubt: the western hemisphere is not the sole province of virtuoso music. Tabla Beat Science, a definitively eastern-hemi supergroup, features freakish, otherworldly jam sessions of hypercussion and pure pathos that would likely even sound alien to somebody from their side of the planet. To my Ozarks ears, it is a gift from the heavens. That this much talent could be assembled in one band and avoid the chaotic jumbling that usually comes from that is no small feat. But just listen to the 16-minute epic opener, "Taaruf" -- and tell me At Stern Grove isn't the most innovative, explosively creative, and trailblazing live album since Miles freakin' Davis. |
Posts: 59,314
|
10-30-2009, 01:48 PM | #40 |
__
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Springpatch
Casino cash: $4173447
|
40. Tool, Lateralus (2001)
Lateralus is what Tool's generation of rockers could have done if they had ever committed themselves to the limits of what their art had to offer instead of channeling their inner Nickelback and producing the same albums for the next ten years. Tool could have done that just as easily as any other band. Instead, they decided to build their ideas, allowing them room to breathe, rather than abbreviating their ideas and shoehorning them into a radio cut, and the result is sometimes breathtaking. 10-minute tracks allow the band to go any direction they wanted, with some thrilling crescendos. Taking prog rock to its darker, more existential corners, Lateralus stands the test of time as well as anything from Tool's generation of sadly generic rockers. 39. Joanna Newsom, Ys (2006) According to Breton folk culture, the city of Ys was the most beautiful and impressive metropolis in the world, but as these types of cities typically do, it collapsed under sin before eventually being swallowed by the sea. The story of the city is both curious and tragic, and that's as good a place to start as anywhere when you consider harpist siren Joanna Newsom's 2006 album of the same name. Hey, I love a pretentious exercise as much as the next guy, and Lord knows there's plenty of pretentious music lighting up this list. But Ys is much more than just an artist that's in love with her own unusual compositions, marvelous stories that spread out for ten minutes, and ornate lyrical stylings that are as gorgeous as they are bizarre. Ys is fantastical prose, set to syran-wrapped musical packaging with a big fluffy bow, telling these stories about realities you'd rather visit than habitate. 38. The XX - xx (2009) I've often drawn to minimalism and maximalism in music, and no minimalism outfit climbs higher on this list than spankin' new English band, the XX. Armed with a drum machine and a pair of naked, dancing guitars, xx's instrumentation is often simply a metaphor for what the lyrics are constantly discussing: emotional and sexual intimacy. "Don't rest with the less / I'm burning to impress / It's deep in the middle of me / I can be fantasy." What is usually the province of horny arena jams takes on a special eroticism when barely whispered through singers Romy Madley Croft and Oliver Sim. These songs are pregnant with meaning (no pun intended), and their ability to utilize silence as a complimentary instrument should be heard to be fully appreciated. |
Posts: 59,314
|
08-15-2010, 10:26 AM | #41 |
Veteran
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Casino cash: $8061398
|
wow... this thread just died right out... Direckshun, if you ever feel like finishing your list, I'd love to read it.
My top 50 of the past decade (2000-2010) 1. The Crane Wife - The Decemberists 2. Cease To Begin - Band Of Horses 3. Get Behind Me Satan - The White Stripes 4. Home – Dixie Chicks 5. Riot Act – Pearl Jam 6. From A Basement On A Hill - Elliott Smith 7. Sea Change - Beck 8. In Rainbows - Radiohead 9. Illinois - Sufjan Stevens 10. Rockin’ The Suburbs – Ben Folds 11. Once (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) - Glen Hansard 12. Sugarcoating - Martin Sexton 13. Infinite Arms - Band Of Horses 14. The Hazards Of Love - The Decemberists 15. Backspacer - Pearl Jam 16. Consolers Of The Lonely – The Raconteurs 17. Wincing The Night Away - The Shins 18. Haunted - Poe 19. Good News For People Who Love Bad News - Modest Mouse 20. The Marshall Matthers LP - Eminem 21. Elephant - The White Stripes 22. Heartbreaker - Ryan Adams 23. Modern Guilt - Beck 24. I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning - Bright Eyes 25. Her Majesty - The Decemberists 26. Amnesiac – Radiohead 27. The Else - They Might Be Giants 28. Whatever People Say I am, That's What I'm Not - Arctic Monkeys 29. Figure 8 - Elliott Smith 30. White Blood Cells - The White Stripes 31. American Idiot - Green Day 32. Binaural - Pearl Jam 33. Hate - The Delgados 34. The Eminem Show – Eminem 35. Yankee Hotel Foxtrot - Wilco 36. Life In Cartoon Motion - Mika 37. Under The Black Light - Rilo Kiley 38. Flavors Of Entanglement - Alanis Morissette 39. Gold - Ryan Adams 40. The Repulsion Box - Sons And Daughters 41. The Con - Tegan and Sara 42. Scarlet’s Walk – Tori Amos 43. O - Damien Rice 44. Hot Fuss - The Killers 45. Extraordinary Machine - Fiona Apple 46. Chrome Dreams II - Neil Young 47. The Rising - Bruce Springsteen 48. Hissing Fauna, Are You The Destroyer? - Of Montreal 49. Them Crooked Vultures – Them Crooked Vultures 50. The Woods - Sleater-Kinney |
Posts: 3,833
|
08-15-2010, 11:09 AM | #42 |
In Search of a Life
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Fayetteville, AR
Casino cash: $9570204
|
Good list. I'd put Everything All the Time ahead of Infinite Arms from the BoH catalog, though. Hell, I might put Everything All the Time ahead of Cease to Begin, actually. I really like that album. I'd probably rank Yankee Hotel Foxtrot a lot higher, too.
__________________
In this world of sin and sorrow there is always something to be thankful for; as for me, I rejoice that I am not a Republican. - H. L. Mencken |
Posts: 21,762
|
08-15-2010, 11:15 AM | #43 |
Veteran
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Casino cash: $8061398
|
I struggled with YHF. I love that album. I've just been listening to some of that other stuff more recently. Up until a year ago I had it ranked in the top 20. My lists always fluxuate.
Everything All The Time is a great record. And it should definately be on this list. I'm a little surprised at myself for it's omission. It should be up there around #27. I'll always love that album for giving me BoH; for The Funeral, The Great Salt Lake, St. Augustine, Wicked Gil. Such a good album. But Cease To Begin is maybe one of my favorites of all time. That album just hit me in a really particular way. And Infinite Arms has just recently grown on me. For a long time it was ranked third (among BoH records). The melodies, the harmonies, the lyrics are just so moving. |
Posts: 3,833
|
08-15-2010, 03:44 PM | #44 |
Woman should only make babies
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Apartment "G UNIT!"
Casino cash: $2852136
|
a dixie chicks sighting. nice
__________________
|
Posts: 54,312
|
08-16-2010, 08:52 AM | #45 |
Badass!
Join Date: May 2010
Casino cash: $10016579
|
|
Posts: 6,502
|
|
|